News
  • WFYFC's annual WWB event another great night.


  • Winter Wonderland Ball 2017 is almost here!


  • WFYFC's Annual General Meeting saw the appointment of Chris Acock as new County Chairman


  • White Winter Wonderland Ball 2017


  • County Show 2017 Saturday 20th May


  • Cutnall Green YFC Scoop 1st prize in the 67th Annual County Show


  • County Swimming Competition Results


  • WFYFC 100 Club Winners Revealed


  • Stockman Of The Year Results


  • Fencing Competition Results


  • Hedging Results 2014


  • Mr & Miss YFC, Junior Member Of The Year and Disco Dancing Results


  • Bike Ride Total Revealed


  • Vale Of Evesham Launch Night


  • Tenbury Wells Ladies Tug Of War Team are National Champions


  • Inkberrow Young Farmers celebrate County Show Success


  • Members will be showcasing their talents at their 65th Annual County Show


  • WFYFC are ditching four wheels and will travel to the AGM in Blackpool by bicycle as they aim to raise £10,000.


  • Stockjudging Results 2013


  • Swimming Competition


  • 60 WFYFC members & the NFU were at an event focusing on road safety


  • Worcestershire YFC are gearing up for a marathon journey as they embark on a 200 mile cycle ride to Blackpool.


  • Ryan Springthorpe(Inkberrow YFC) scoops Personal Development Award


  • Fencing and Junior Farm Safety Results


  • Mr and Miss YFC Results


  • Ballroom Dancing and Cheerleading Results


  • Hedgelaying Competition Results


  • Junior Member Of The Year and Public Speaking Competition Results


  • Drama Competition Results


  • Worcestershire YFC Trip to Worcester Warriors VS Wasps- Friday 1st March


  • Public Speaking Results


  • Winter Wonderland Ball 2012!


  • Worcestershire Way


Hedgelaying Competition

Hedgelaying Competition Results

Well done to all the competitors who took part in the hedge laying competition. The results were as follows:

Senior Competition

1st Place- Michael Macpherson- Bromsgrove YFC

2nd Place - Tom Worthington- Upton YFC

3rd Place - Dave Norrington - Wythall YFC

 

Junior Competition (Under 21 )

1st Place - Richard Heath- Bromsgrove YFC

2nd Place- Ben Tanner- Crowle YFC

3rd Place - Chris May- Bromsgrove YFC

 

Team Competition

1st Place- Harry Hodgetts and Bill Whiten- Crowle YFC

Joint 2nd Place - Morgan James and Ben Coley- Abberley YFC and Sam May and Max Wood- Bromsgrove YFC

Joint 3rd Place- Matt Dyson and George Goucher- Cutnall Green YFC and Tom Doyle and Jamie Williams- Abberley YFC

Richard Heath and Michael Macpherson will now go on to represent Worcestershire YFC at the West Midlands Area round of the competition.

< Current articles

< News archive